A Magical Roleplaying Experience 

The Vault 713 forums will be offline for 24-48 hours beginning on January 31.
Click here for more information.
The profiles of characters whom have been made inactive are moved here. Please use the reporting feature and list the correct Active Character Profile Directory subforum to move it once a character has been reactivated.
 #4620  by Ragen Martin
 10 Mar 2018, 08:54
Image


NAME: Ragen Martin
CHARACTER TYPE: Witch
DATE OF BIRTH: September 1st 1983
BIRTH COUNTRY: England
CURRENT RESIDENCE: London
EMPLOYER: 7th Year Ravenclaw
POSITION:

COUNTRY FLAG:
PRIMARY ERA: Reformation

What is the concept for your character?
An orphan who was adopted by her old school counselor, who's about to finish school and isn't sure how to go about making her career dreams come true, as they're not exactly legal dreams she has.
What other eras will they be active in and what will their job be in each era?
Golden: 1st year
Legacy: British Ministry of magic: secretary for the animagus registry department
What does your character look like?
Ragen has long, wavy dark brown hair and brown eyes. She has a pale skin tone, stands at a short 5'3 and has the biggest eyes you'll ever see! She's kind of on the skinny side, always wears make up no matter where she's going, as even though she's a pretty girl, she doesn't see it and is very self conscious, so any time she sets foot out of her bedroom she has her face on to try and improve her confidence.
Where can we find your character when their story first begins?
Ragen will more than likely be sitting at home during the school holidays, locked up in her bedroom and playing on her computer trying to hack anyone in her home area. She loves computers, she's rather intelligent and enjoys hacking people for fun.
What does your character think their strongest and weakest traits are?
Strongest is intelligence. Weakest is she's too nosy for her own food, it's one of the reasons why she became a hacker: She likes snooping around in other people's businesses.
What is something your character wants but does not have?
Her own business
What are their current short term and long term goals?
Short term goal is to graduate with amazing grades, and long term is to start up her own business where she can hack companies professionally, or whoever the person pays her to hack. She'll probably end up doing this on the side, while getting a job in the Ministry.
What is something your character would never tell anyone about themselves?
That she's a computer hacker! It gives her such a rush when she does it, and normally she's a good girl, but this is her weakness. She of course doesn't hack anyone important at the moment as she can't afford the software to put onto her laptop to keep people from finding her and telling her off. So she just settles for hacking school mates who have computers at home, and some of the local neighbors.
Image
Last edited by Ragen Martin on 06 Sep 2018, 15:09, edited 2 times in total.
 #12414  by Ragen Martin
 04 Jul 2018, 15:10
Image


Tonight I'll hunt you down. Boy can you make me growl with the wild things on the prowl
B A S I C S T A T I S T I C S
  • ERA: Legacy
    FULL NAME: Ragen Martin
    KNOWN AS: Ragen
    NICKNAMES: Rae

    CURRENT AGE: 37
    BIRTHPLACE: London
    CHILDHOOD HOME: London
    CURRENT RESIDENCE: Muggle London

    RACE: witch
    BLOOD STATUS: pure
    ETHNICITY: white, british
    HEALTH STATUS: healthy
    FINANCIAL STATUS: wealthy
    MARITAL STATUS: married to Mark Binx [40]; accountant for the Blue Lagoon

    LOYALTIES: family
    PRIORITIES: her children and family
    LIFE PHILOSOPHY: "tba
    ROMANCE PHILOSOPHY: tba

    PROFESSION: british ministry of magic, animagus registry
    EMPLOYER: minister of magic (?)

    EDUCATION:Hogwarts, Ravenclaw house
    ACADEMIC QUALIFICATIONS: Passed O.WL.S. & N.E.W.T.S as expected

    PETS: couple of cats
    WAND HAND: right
    WAND: applewood 11" unicorn hair
    PATRONUS: an african fly catcher bird
    BOGGART: her husband and children dead
    AMORTENTIA: flowers. coffee. toffee
    MIRROR OF ERISED: tba.


Sitting boy hit me up at a bar. Dark and smooth like a jaguar
R E L A T I O N S H I P S


  • ADOPTIVE MOTHER: Nicole Martin
    HUSBAND: Mark Binx
    DAUGHTER: Jewel Binx
    SON: Ambro Binx

    Ask one time and I’ll make you my star. And you know you want to
    A P P E A R A N C E

    • Ragen pretty much looks the exact same as she did back when she was in school, except slightly older (she's aged well,) and shorter hair.


    If you wanna get deep in the club. Must ruffle up give me that jungle love
    P E R S O N A L I T Y

    • tba


    Only one winner one bad man time. And I know I want you
    M I S C E L L A N E O U S


    • WEAKNESSES: Nosy. Gossip. Paranoid.
      STRENGTHS:Creative. Determined. Curious. Hard Working. Independent.
      INTERESTS: Computers. Muggles. Travel. History
      PROFICIENT LANGUAGES: English & French

      FAVOURITE QUIDDITCH TEAMS: Wimbourne Wasps
      FAVOURITE MUSICAL ACTS: Queen. Eminem. Neon Jungle. Demi Levato
      FAVOURITE CELEBRITY ICON: Demi Levato
      FAVOURITE MOVIES: Dirty Dancing. IT (2017). The Labyrinth
      FAVOURITE BOOKS: She takes after her mum, she loves a lot of books about crimes and murder
      FAVOURITE COLOURS: blue

      FAVOURITE FOODS: Chicken. Pasta. Salad. Veggie pizza
      FAVOURITE DRINKS:Water. root beer
      FAVOURITE ICE-CREAM FLAVOUR: sofa so good by Ben and Jerry

      NOTABLE POSSESSIONS: tba

      HAPPIEST MEMORY: being adopted
      WORST MEMORY: losing her parents
      GREATEST REGRETS: tba
      GREATEST ACCOMPLISHMENT: tba



    Tonight I'll hunt you down. Boy can you make me growl with the wild things on the prowl. Welcome to the jungle
    C R E D I T S

    • Play by is Lucy Hale
      Profile template is by Ever, inspired by Mel and Ant, of Vault 713.
      Sub-headers are lyrics excerpted from Welcome to the jungle by Neon Jungle.